fungal sinus infection

Calgary Folk Music Festival – 2012 Lineup (July 26-29 at Prince’s Island Park)

by New Music Michael on April 26 2012

Barr Brothers at Haven Social Club November 2011 (photo: Michael Senchuk)

Barr Brothers at Haven Social Club November 2011 (photo: Michael Senchuk)

The Calgary Folk Music Festival (July 26-29 2012 at Prince’s Island Park) finalized their main stage lineup yesterday (save one, as Sinead O’Connor bowed out of all gig commitments for the summer; we wish her the best). They don’t appear to be big fans of giving music bloggers passes, so I doubt I’ll head down for it, but I’m ever so tempted by Thursday/Friday night lineups. I might see if I can grab a flex pass and save those two nights until I get a better handle on my summer schedule.

First, the main stage acts:

Thursday July 26The Barr Brothers (pictured); Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires; Beirut; Chris Isaak.

Dan Mangan at McDougall United Church November 2011 (photo: Aaron Vanimere)

Dan Mangan at McDougall United Church November 2011 (photo: Aaron Vanimere)

Friday July 27 – Blackie & the Rodeo Kings; Serena Ryder & the Beauties; Bettye LaVette; Dan Mangan; Jeff Mangum (Neutral Milk Hotel). Also on the Twilight Stage: Melvin Gibbs’ Elevated Identity; Blitz the Ambassador; Shad.

Saturday July 28 – Shakura S’Aida; Shooglenifty; Junior Brown; Besh o DroM; Mary Chapin Carpenter; final headliner to be announced. Also on the Twilight Stage: Little Scream; Rural Alberta Advantage; Jon Langford & Skull Orchard.

Sunday July 29 – Marc Ribot y Los Postizos Cubanos; Justin Townes Earle; Randy Newman; Iron & Wine.

Other performers confirmed for the weekend include:

100 Mile House, Sam Baker, Del Barber, Shelly Bean, Mark Berube, Bettysoo and Doug Cox, Blitz the Ambassador, Renato Borghetti, The Breakmen, Marco Calliari, Chatham County Line, Cold Specks, Elage Diouf, John Doe, Carrie Elkin, Eve Hell & the Razors, Hackamores, Sarah Jarosz, Jeff Stuart & the Hearts, Joy Kills Sorrow, Lisa Knapp, Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three, Leeroy Stagger & the Wildflowers, Locarno, Lowlands, Magnetic North, Lorrie Matheson, Joe Nolan, Lindi Ortega, Ellis Paul, Mercedes Peon, Reuben & the Dark, Alejandro Robles, Danny Schmidt, Rae Spoon, Ian Tamblyn, Three Metre Day, Walking Woody’s Road, Abigail Washburn, Wazimbo, Jim White, Whitehorse.

Tickets are available starting TODAY.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share

Previous post:

Next post: